FREE ATTORNEY CONSULTATION
[…] Before we answer these questions, let’s start with the following set of facts: (1) you are currently married and you share marital property, like a home, with your spouse, (2) you find out that your spouse is cheating, i.e., having an extramarital sexual relationship, and (3) you seek divorce on that grounds of adultery.

Once you file for divorce, it is time to start thinking about the financial aspects of your case. In this article, our team will explain the important aspects of Georgia law that could affect your financial situation after divorce.

  1. What is alimony?
    Under O.C.G.A. § 19-6-1, alimony is defined as a monetary “allowance out of one party’s estate, made for the support of the other party when living separately.” In other words, alimony refers to periodic payments made by one ex-spouse to the other for the purpose of supporting the ex-spouse’s necessities of life. There are two types of alimony: (a) temporary and (b) permanent. Alimony is not the same as child support.