FREE ATTORNEY CONSULTATION
[…] 3. Can a cheating spouse receive alimony payments?
    In general, no. Under O.C.G.A. § 19-6-1, a party is not entitled to alimony, either temporary or permanent, “if it is established by a preponderance of the evidence that the separation between the parties was caused by that party’s adultery or desertion.”As the Georgia Supreme Court held in Anderson v.